Tell us a little more about yourself so we can help determine if Trissa is the right solution for you.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal information. In this policy, we are letting you know about the ways we collect and use your information, so you can make an informed choice regarding whether your interaction this website.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. Personally Identifiable Information is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Trissa™ is a Health Information Network Provider under the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 S.O. 2004, c.3 (hereinafter PHIPA) and as such has certain obligations under PHIPA respecting the protection of Personal Health Information.

In this Privacy Policy:

Personally Identifiable Information‘ has the meaning ascribed thereto in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), S.C. 2000, c.5 and the regulations made thereunder and all amendments to that Act and its regulations.

Personal Health Information’ has the meaning ascribed thereto in PHIPA.

Services’ Means services provided to customers.

The information we collect

Trissa™ has adopted a privacy policy that limits what we can do with Personal Information collected through our business operations, website, email, or other social media. Personal Information includes information about an identifiable individual other than name, address, email, and phone number, such as demographic information, information collected through our website, or other information we may collect from you from time to time.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use or collect Personal Information about you to help us provide services to you, such as to respond to your requests, verify your identity, provide services to you, process payments, process changes or updates to your account, send you notifications, conduct customer satisfactory surveys, provide information regarding our products or services, develop or enhance our products and services, manage and develop our business and operations, or generally maintain our relationship with you.

How do we protect your information?

We follow industry standards to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Information. We use a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information. We do not warrant that the safeguards we implement are sufficient to protect Personal Information you transmit over the Internet. Most of your Personal Information is stored in Canada, or the USA. Some companies providing services to Trissa™ may be located outside of Canada(including the USA) and your Personal Information may be stored in those jurisdictions. As such, your Personal Information may be made available to the government or its agencies under a lawful order made in that country (including the USA).

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer
    better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party
    services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, it is possible that some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

We use “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at privacy@mytrissa.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. Please understand that your withdrawal of consent may affect or limit our ability to provide services or products to you.

Your Consent

By way of any communication received from you, you are consenting to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information by providing us, our agents or partners, or such other third parties with your Personal Information. We may contact you by phone, email, or text to provide you with notifications, updates, or other information regarding our services and products.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

mytrissa.com
800-790 Bay Street
Toronto, Ontario M5G 1N8
Canada
privacy@mytrissa.com

Last Edited on 2017-04-04


IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

The Spatz3 Adjustable Balloon System (hereinafter referred to as Trissa™) is indicated for temporary use in weight-loss therapy for adults with a Body Mass Index (BMI) of 30 kg/m2 and above with one or more weight-related comorbid conditions who have failed to lose weight through diet and exercise alone.

The maximum placement period for the Trissa™ Adjustable Balloon System is 12 months, and it must be removed at that time or earlier.

The Trissa™ Adjustable Balloon System is to be used in conjunction with a long-term supervised diet and behaviour modification program designed to increase the possibility of long term weight-loss maintenance.

The Trissa™ Adjustable Balloon System is not recommended for patients who have undergone previous weight loss surgery, or have conditions that may increase the risk of poor results (e.g., inflammatory or cardiopulmonary diseases, GI conditions), who are unwilling or unable to comply with the required dietary program, who have alcohol or drug addictions, or who currently are or may become pregnant within the next 12 months.

Caution: Inflation volumes greater than 700 ml are not recommended. Placement of the Trissa™ Adjustable Balloon System requires an endoscopic procedure with sedation. All surgery carries some risk. Weight, age and medical history determine your specific risks. Check with your doctor to see if the Trissa™ Adjustable Balloon System is a practical option for you.